Activity Guide

Director of Student Activities:  Lesley Sarver

 

Name of Club CPS Sponsor(s)
1.        Anime Club Wilson
2.        Astronomy Club Doss
3.       Aquarium Club Romash, Zydlewski
4.        Art Club Burkhart, Early
5.        Best Buddies Huggins-Snyder, Loutzenhiser, McCloud
6.        Bible Club Corday
7.        Bowling Club Emery
8.       Ceramics Club McCraw, Middleton
9.        Chess Club McKim, Summerlin
10.      Environmental and Earth Day Club Coninx, Miller
11.      First Robotics Douglas, Dyer, Slater, Tynch
12.      Future Business Leaders of America Felts, Mathews, Robb-Holmes
13.      Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA) Collier, Gavin, Nahan
14.      International Club Brooks, Moore, A., Whitehurst, Yates
15.      Magnus Fraternus Hi-Y Kline, Romash, Tynch
16.      Model United Nations Lucente
17.      Operation Smile Priest
18.      Photography Emery, Wagner
19.     Hickory PINK Maudlin
20.     Red Cross Bort
21.     Relay for Life Cypert, Davis,  Martin
22.     Sapphira Pearl Hi-Y Freeman, Taylor
23.     Student to Student Jackson-Jones, Markin, Stukes
24.     Table Tennis McCloud
25.     Table-Top Games Been, dePaulo, Wilson, Zydlewski
26.     Technology Student Association Slater, Tynch
Co-curricular Activity  CPS Sponsor(s)
27.     DECA Corra
28.     Economics Club Jones
29.     Family, Career, and Community Leaders of  America (FCCLA)  Laumann, Steadman
30.      Teachers for Tomorrow Dalton
31.      Yearbook/Journalism Styron
Name of Honor Society CPS Sponsor(s)
32.     French Honor Society Whitehurst
33.     German Honor Society Moore, A.
34.     National English Honor Society Minner, Wagner
35.     National Honor Society (NHS) Dalton, Laumann
36.     National Science Honor Society Maudlin, Taylor, Watkins
37.     International Thespian Society Troupe 5688 (ITS) Wood, Batchelor
38.     Mu Alpha Theta McKim, Fine, Monaghan
39.     Spanish National Honor Society Bort,  Pinello
40.     Tri-M Music Honor Society Cowell, Daye, Reed
Other Organizations CPS Sponsor(s)
41.     Student  Ambassadors Branch, Finlay
42.     Student Council Association Sarver, L.
Class Office CPS Sponsor(s)
43.     Freshman Class Trinkle, Grooms
44.     Sophomore Class Evans, Habit, Je.
45.     Junior Class Jones, Mathews
46.     Senior Class Mooring, Steadman
Events CPS Coordinator
47.    Miss & Mr. Hickory Finlay, Powers
VHSL Coach
48.       Literary Magazine Naperala
49.      Debate Team Lesley
50.       Forensics Williams
51.      Scholastic Bowl Branch, Kline, Naperala

Revised 02/8/22