Grassfield Athletics

      Athletic Director:    Matt Puryear
      Athletic Trainers:  Nicole Skipper &  David Dyer

      VHSL South Eastern District Southeasterndistrictva.org

      Student Handbook – Athletics Info (coming soon)

      Athletic Physical Form  


Spring 2018 Athletic Tryout Information

Spring sports physicals are Tuesday, February 13th beginning at 4:00 p.m. in the cafeteria.

 

Softball

  • Informational meeting  – Tuesday, February 13 in the Forum – 4 – 5PM
  • Tryouts –
    • Monday -02/19/18, 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM and 1 PM – 4:30 PM
    • Tuesday-02/20/18, 4PM to 6:30 PM
    • Team selections will be made and announced following the final tryout session in rooms 114 and 115 from 7 PM to 8:30 PM
  • View the attached tryout information sheet (pdf)

Baseball

  • Tryouts –
    • JV- Mon 2/19 10a-1p, Tue 2/20 & Wed 2/21 6p-8:30
    • V- Mon 2/19 1-4p, Tue2/20 & Wed 2/21 4-6:30 pm
  • Tryouts will be on the field if weather permits….if not, report to the den (building behind the RF fence)
  • Bring baseball gear including flat shoes for work inside or out….have warm gear and all baseball equipment as well as your own water bottle
  • Email me at gary.spedden@cpschools.com with questions
  • Information for preseason baseball workouts is available thru the remind system….simply text @kba9e to 81010 to join “preseason18”

Girls Soccer

  • Informational meeting  – Tuesday, February 13 in the Forum – 6PM
  • Tryouts –
    • Monday – 2/19/18 for 9th – 12th graders – 9–11 am/4–6 pm (8th graders start 2/20/18 at 4:15 pm)
    • Bring water/cleats/running shoes/shin guards/dress for the weather that day.

Boys Soccer

  • Informational Meeting – tonight @6pm in the Forum – parents encouraged to attend
  • Tryouts –
    • February 19th – 
      Session 1 – 8:00 to 9:00am for 11th and 12th graders
      Session 1a – 9:30 to 11:30am for 8th – 10th graders
      Session 2 – 4:00 to 6:00pm for 8th – 12th
    • February 20th – 22nd – 4:00 – 6:00pm for 8th – 12th
    • February 22nd – 
      6:30pm selections for 8th graders
      7:00pm selections for 9th graders
      7:30pm selections for 10th graders
      8:00pm selections for 11th graders
      8:30pm selections for 12th graders
    • February 23rd – Will be used “as needed” if weather becomes a problem and tryouts need to be extended
  • All sessions will be at the practice fields (or held in the gymnasium in the case of inclement weather). Please dress for the elements, having a white or grey option as the top layer.  Bring running shoes, indoor soccer shoes, cleats, shin guards, and water to each session. (Coach Zach Kalder (varsity inquiries): 571-225-1888, Coach Colin Jones (jv inquiries): 757-472-2241)

Boys Tennis

  • Tryouts –
    • Tuesday – February 20  – 4:00-5:30 PM (new players)
    • Thursday  – February 22 – 4:00-5:30 PM (returning players)
  • Report to the Tennis Courts
  • Please wear warm clothes (Coach Steve Cutchin, Email: Cutchin.tennis@gmail.com  )

Outdoor Track & Field

  • Tryouts –
    • February 27th to March 1st – 4:05 pm to 6:45 pm – at the Track

SPRING SPORTS

 

Spring Sports
BASEBALL Varsity Coach: Mr. Gary Spedden
JV Coach: Brett Sutryk
SOCCER Boys’ Varsity Coach: Mr. Zach Kalder
Boys’ JV Coach: Mr. Colin Jones
Girls’ Varsity Coach: Mr. Kevin Ellis

Girls’ JV Coach: Ms. Traci Herrera
SOFTBALL Varsity Coach: Mr. Leroy Bohn
JV Coach: Ms. Marley McCarthy
TENNIS Boys’ Coach: Mr. Stephen Cutchin
Girls’ Coach: Giovanna Lombardi
TRACK Boys’ Head Coach: Mr. Leroy Harper
Assistant Coach: Mr. James Nixon
Girls’ Head Coach:
Mr. Mike Sauer
WEIGHT TRAINING Coach: Mr. Marty Asprey

 

FALL SPORTS

 

Fall Sports
CHEER Varsity Coach: Ms. Dusti Harrell
JV Coach: Ms. Zoe Deuel
Assistant Coach: Ms. Jen Tashjian
CROSS COUNTRY Coach: Mr. Mike Sauer
Assistant Coach: Ms. Kerry McNamara
FIELD HOCKEY Varsity Coach: Mr. Kevin Ellis
JV Coach: Ms. Kelly Szymborski
FOOTBALL Varsity Coach: Mr. Marty Asprey
JV Coach: Mr. Brandon Allen
Assistant Coaches:
Mr. David Comey
Mr. Leroy Harper
Mr. James Nixon
Mr. Anthony Smith
GOLF Coach: Mr. Bret Lieberman
VOLLEYBALL Boys’ Varsity Coach: Ms. Doray McConnell
Girls’ Varsity Coach: Ms. Robin Smith
Girls’ JV Coach: Mrs. Brittany Pfiefer

 

WINTER SPORTS

 

Winter Sports
BASKETBALL Boys’ Varsity Coach: Mr. Anthony Collins
Boys’ JV Coach: Mr. Caleb Henderson
Girls’ Varsity Coach:
Ms. Kristina Jones
Girls’ JV Coach: Maury Neville
CHEER Coach: Ms. Zoe Deuel
GYMNASTICS Coach: TBA
INDOOR TRACK Boys’ Coach: Mr. Leroy Harper
Girls’ Coach: Mr. Mike Sauer
Assistant Coaches Mr. James Nixon
SWIM & DIVE Coach: Mr. Eric Henniker
WRESTLING Coach: Mr. Jesse Pearce
Assistant Coach: TBA
WEIGHT TRAINING Coach: Mr. Marty Asprey

Core Course GPA

We are pleased to inform you that Grassfield High School provides access to CoreCourseGPA.com, a web-based software program, available to all Grassfield High School student-athletes and their parents/guardians free of charge.

Continue Reading »