Grassfield Athletics

      Athletic Director:    Matt Puryear
      Athletic Trainers:Jacob Moscowitz and Shelby Gregory

      VHSL South Eastern District Southeasterndistrictva.org

      Student Handbook – Athletics Info (coming soon)

      Athletic Physical Form


SPRING TRY OUT INFORMATION

Girls Soccer

9-12 graders

8th graders

Outdoor Track & Field Tryouts

  • When: March 9th, 10th, 11th
    • Final Selections will be made on March 11th
  • Where: Outdoor Track @ Grassfield HS
  • Time: 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm each day
  • What’s needed –
    • Valid VHSL Physical
    • Proper clothing for the weather, we will tryout rain or shine
    • Proper athletic shoes
    • Positive attitude

Additional Questions/Concerns – please see Coach Harper in Room C123 or email @


SPRING SPORTS

 

Spring Sports
BASEBALL Varsity Coach: Mr. Gary Spedden
JV Coach: Brett Sutryk
SOCCER Boys’ Varsity Coach: Mr. Zach Kalder
Boys’ JV Coach: Mr. Brad Killenbeck
Girls’ Varsity Coach: Mr. Kevin Ellis

Girls’ JV Coach: Ms. Lyss Formica
SOFTBALL Varsity Coach: Mr. Leroy Bohn
JV Coach: Ms. Marley McCarthy
TENNIS Boys’ Coach: Mr. Stephen Cutchin
Girls’ Coach: Collin Ward
TRACK Boys’ Head Coach: Mr. Leroy Harper
Assistant Coach: Mr. James Nixon
Girls’ Head Coach:
Mr. Mike Sauer
Assistant Coach:  Ms. Brittany James
WEIGHT TRAINING Coach: Mr. Marty Asprey

 

FALL SPORTS

 

Fall Sports
CHEER Varsity Coach: Ms. Dusti Harrell
JV Coach: Ms. Zoe Deuel
Assistant Coach: Ms. Jen Tashjian
CROSS COUNTRY Coach: Mr. Mike Sauer
Assistant Coach: Ms. Kerry McNamara
FIELD HOCKEY Varsity Coach: Mr. Kevin Ellis
JV Coach: Ms. Kelly Szymborski
FOOTBALL Varsity Coach: Mr. Marty Asprey
JV Coach: Mr. Brandon Allen
Assistant Coaches:
Mr. David Comey
Mr. Leroy Harper
Mr. James Nixon
Mr. Anthony Smith
GOLF Coach: Mr. Bret Lieberman
VOLLEYBALL Boys’ Varsity Coach: Ms. Doray McConnell
Girls’ Varsity Coach: Ms. Robin Smith
Girls’ JV Coach: Krista Freitag

 

WINTER SPORTS

 

Winter Sports
BASKETBALL Boys’ Varsity Coach: Mr. Erik Johnson
Boys’ JV Coach: Mr. Joshua Spence
Girls’ Varsity Coach:
TBA
Girls’ JV Coach: Rob Haueisen
CHEER Coach: Ms. Zoe Deuel
GYMNASTICS Coach: Ms. Brooke Williams
INDOOR TRACK Boys’ Coach: Mr. Leroy Harper
Girls’ Coach: Mr. Mike Sauer
Assistant Coaches Mr. James Nixon
SWIM & DIVE Coach: Mr. Eric Henniker
WRESTLING Coach: ">Patrick Shuler
Assistant Coach: Chris Buckner
WEIGHT TRAINING Coach: Mr. Marty Asprey

Core Course GPA

We are pleased to inform you that Grassfield High School provides access to CoreCourseGPA.com, a web-based software program, available to all Grassfield High School student-athletes and their parents/guardians free of charge.

Continue Reading »