Administrative Appointments

The following appointments were approved during the August 31, 2020, School Board meeting:

Ms. Samantha L. Quailes, site coordinator, School Nutrition Services, to supervisor of School Nutrition Services, School Nutrition Services

Mrs. Susan P. Page, assistant principal, E. W. Chittum Elementary School, to assistant principal, Southeastern Elementary School

Ms. Jessica L. Ferguson, elementary school teacher, to assistant principal 1 of E. W. Chittum Elementary School


The following appointments were approved during the August 10, 2020, School Board meeting:Dr. Donna H. Weingand, principal, Southeastern Elementary School, to principal, Hickory High School

Ms. Melissa A. Fuller, assistant principal, Southeastern Elementary School, to principal, Southeastern Elementary School


The following appointments were approved during the July 27, 2020, School Board meeting:

Mr. Stephen T. Chamberlin, from eLearning Coordinator, Educational Services Center, to Supervisor of Chesapeake Online and eLearning, Instructional Services Center
 
Mr. Enrique R. Wiggins, from technology teacher, Jolliff Middle School, to Supervisor of Career and Technical Education, Instructional Services Center
 
Mr. Dannie R. Custalow, from special education compliance coordinator, Petersburg City Public Schools, to Special Education Administrator, Edwards Wilson Center
 
Mrs. Kimberly L. Warholak, from teacher, Oscar Smith High School, to Special Education Administrator, Edwards Wilson Center

The following appointment was approved at July 6, 2020, School Board meeting:

Dr. Joseph M. Schipper, technology integration specialist, Western Branch High School, to supervisor of assessment for teaching and learning, Greenbrier Middle School.


The following personnel appointments were approved at the June 22, 2020, School Board meeting:

Dr. Jatauné N. Jones, principal, Western Branch Intermediate School, to director of professional and organizational development, School Administration Building 

Mr. Brian P. Dugan, assistant principal, Oscar Smith High School, to principal, Western Branch Intermediate School 

Mrs. Felecia A. Gray-Frazier, assistant principal, B. M. Williams Primary School, to assistant principal, Portlock Primary School

Mr. Joel C. Robins, assistant principal, G. A. Treakle Elementary Schoolto assistant principal, Great Bridge Middle School 

Ms. Cynthia N. Brady, assistant principal, Oscar Smith Middle School, to assistant principal, G. A. Treakle Elementary School 

Mrs. Amanda E. Jones, special education administrator, EdwardsWilson Center, to assistant principal, Oscar Smith Middle School 

Mrs. Yolanda S. Vaughn, administrative assistant, Camelot Elementary School, to assistant principal, Camelot Elementary School

In addition, the Board was presented with the following individuals selected to fill Assistant Principal I positions for the 2020-2021 school year.  This did not require Board action.

Oscar Smith High School Mrs. Sarai Rosado (former high school foreign language teacher

B. M. Williams Primary School Mr. Wade P. Sloan (former kindergarten teacher


The following individual was selected to fill an Assistant Principal I position for the 2020-2021 school year and was presented to the School Board at the June 8, 2020 meeting.  This did not require Board action.

Indian River High School Mr. Pedro J. Martinez (former high school math teacher)


The following personnel appointments were approved at the May 21, 2020, School Board meeting:

Mr. Robert C. Harrell, assistant principal, Jolliff Middle School, to assistant principal, Great Bridge Middle School

Mr. Andrew J. Hoffer, assistant principal, Great Bridge Middle School, to assistant principal, Jolliff Middle School

In addition, the Board was presented with the following individuals selected to fill Assistant Principal I positions for the 2020-2021 school year.  This did not require Board action.

Butts Road Primary School – Mrs. Angela H. Napier (former 2nd grade elementary school teacher)

Georgetown Primary School – Mrs. Ashley L. Nolette (former coordinator of Chesapeake Preschool Initiative)

Hickory Middle School – Mrs. Jane-Marie J. Wieck (former coordinator of student discipline)

Indian River Middle School – Mrs. Dawn B. Johnson (former middle school instructional coach)


The following personnel appointments were approved at the May 11, 2020, School Board meeting:

Mr. Jeffrey S. Faust, director of technology, Charlottesville City Schools, to executive director of technology, Educational Services Center

Mr. Chad S. Foltz, assistant principal, Hickory Middle School, to principal, Butts Road Intermediate School

Dr. Kathryn B. Galford, assistant principal, Great Bridge Primary School, to principal, Butts Road Primary School

Mrs. Tiffany N. J. Johnson, Navy school liaison officer, to principal, Southwestern Elementary School

Ms. Pamela Laster, assistant principal, Georgetown Primary School, to principal, Georgetown Primary School

Mr. Anthony A. Perry, principal, Hidenwood Elementary School, Newport News Public Schools, to principal, Thurgood Marshall Elementary School

Mrs. Deirdre A. Williams, assistant principal, Indian River Middle School, to principal, Treakle Elementary School

Mrs. Latashia MBaker-Hardison, from assistant principal, Truitt Intermediate School, to assistant principal, Great Bridge Primary School

Mrs. Barbara Patterson Oden, professional learning supervisor, Suffolk Public Schools, to assistant principal, Truitt Intermediate School

Mrs. Shante D. Asprey, assistant principal 1, Deep Creek High School, to assistant principal, Deep Creek High School

Mrs. Tenesha T. Bunch-Boney, assistant principal 1, Indian River High School, to assistant principal, Indian River High School

Mrs. Roxanne F. Colby, assistant principal 1, Norfolk Highlands Primary School, to assistant principal, Norfolk Highlands Primary School

Dr. Karin E. Collier, assistant principal 1, Chesapeake Career Center, to assistant principal, Chesapeake Career Center

Ms. Dolores M. Gabriel-Ledbetter, assistant principal 1, Chesapeake Center for Student Success, to assistant principal, Chesapeake Center for Student Success

Mr. Colin B. Jones, assistant principal 1, Indian River Middle School, to assistant principal, Indian River Middle School

Mr. Jonathan G. Kesner, assistant principal 1, Chesapeake Center for Student Success, to assistant principal, Chesapeake Center for Student Success

Mr. Joseph B. Mason, assistant principal 1, Grassfield Elementary School, to assistant principal, Grassfield Elementary School

Ms. Helen A. Sapieka, assistant principal 1, Crestwood Middle School, to assistant principal, Crestwood Middle School

Mr. Mark T. Swift, assistant principal 1, Oscar Smith Middle School, assistant principal, Oscar Smith Middle School

Dr. Brittany N. Walker, assistant principal 1, B. M. Williams Primary School, to assistant principal, B. M. Williams Primary School